ECE Design Day - Prism Venture Partners Prize Winners

The Prism Venture Partners Prizes ($1,500, $1,000, and $500, respectively) are awarded each semester to the most outstanding teams in the Electrical and Computer Engineering Senior Capstone Design Course, as judged by a panel of engineers from industry.  

 

Fall Semester 2016

Jiale Hu, Yue Chen, Yuping Liu, Josh Buchalski, Manuel Fores - Prism VentureWorks First Prize for "Techmark, Inc: Impact Recording Device (IRD)"

Brett Rowland, Robert Marsack, Barbara Lance, Yunjie Shi, Tian Xie - Prism VentureWorks Second Prize for "TI/MSU RCPD/MSU Demmer Center: Precision Pointing Device for the Blind"

Rafee Mahmud, Joe Fabbo, Glen Simon, Michael Juricny, Erica Ramsey - Prism VentureWorks Third Prize for "Great Lakes Controls & Engineering, LLC/Panther Global Technologies: Orthopaedic Exercise Feedback"

Spring Semester 2016

Saleh Alghamdi, Beiting Huang, Jacob Jones, Patrick Pomaville, Justin Fecteau, Samuel Metevia - Prism VentureWorks First Prize for "Great Lakes Controls & Engineering: Aeroponic Control System for Efficient Growth"

Barend Ungrodt, Joe Stephan, Angelica Minissale, Theo Chupp, Chans Head - Prism VentureWorks Second Prize for "MotionControlShop.com: IntelliMotor"

Haojun Wang, Ruowan Ji. Not pictured: Mark Zatorski, Yun Lou, Jiawei Wu - Prism VentureWorks Third Prize for "ArcelorMittal: Conveyor Transfer System for Coils"

Fall Semester 2015

Victor Ezenwoko, Jacob Jebb, Alex Lange, James McCormick, and Zhihoug Qian - Prism VentureWorks First Prize for "Incoming Power Grid Monitoring"

Tyler Borysiak, Stephen Dunn, Joshua Lamb, Myles Moore, and Alex Sklar - Prism VentureWorks Second Prize for "E-Bike Motor and Controller"

Marwan Baraya, Henry Nguyen, Brian Prange, Ziye Xing, and Emmanuel Wadieh - Prism VentureWorks Third Prize for "Airline Baggage Tracking"

Spring Semester 2015

Justin Bauer, Matt Clary, Deandre Dawson, Adam McHale, and Zongheng Pu - Prism VentureWorks First Prize for "Lightning Strike Detector, Counter & Tim Log"

Jake Hersha, Mitch Johnson, Ian Meredith, Dan Pittsley, Faisal Tameesh, and Cody Wilson - Prism VentureWorks Second Prize for "Drone Monitoring of Power Lines"

Kyle Burgess, Ali ElSeddik, Richard Skrbina, Caitlin Slicker, and Chris Vogler - Prism VentureWorks Third Prize for "Screw Machine Tool Condition Monitoring"

Fall Semester 2014

Raymond Acker, Trevor Eckler, Nolan Holmes, Doddy Jonathan, Sung Gun Lee, and Jacob Stanczuk - Prism VentureWorks First Prize for "Dispenser Cup Contents Detection"

Husain Aleid, Steven Hartz, Ben Lauzon, Shuangfei Liu, Matt Rasmussen, and Taoping Zhu - Prism VentureWorks Second Prize for "A Point of Sale Grocery Cart"

Philip Beard, Jacob Brettrager, Jack Grundemann, Stanley Karas, and Travis Meade - Prism VentureWorks Third Prize for "Compact DC/AC Power Inverter"

Spring Semester 2014

Michael Burch, Mattew Gilbert-Eyres, Auez Ryskhanov, Gerald Saumier, and Albert Ware - Prism VentureWorks First Prize for "Batter Management System"

Steven Chao, Kodai Ishikawa, Daniel Olbrys, Terry Pharaon, and Michael Wang - Prism VentureWorks Second Prize for "Refreshable 3D Braille Display"

Michikazu Aono, Max Cooper, Zane Crawford, Qiaosen Huang, Pedro Rodriguez, and Jessica Shelby - Prism VentureWorks Third Prize for "Electronic Parachute Deployment System"

Fall Semester 2013

Jaime Alvarez, Matt Myers, Scott O'Connor, and Chris Sommer - Prism VentureWorks First Prize for "Motor Controller for Sensored BLDC Moter"

Stuart Andrzejewski, Kelly Desmond, Brad Garrod, and David Rogers - Prism VentureWorks Second Prize for "Wireless Sensor Network Health Diagnostic"

Xuran An, Meng Cao, Andrew Haumersen, and Richard Hendrick - Prism VentureWorks Third Prize for "Advanced Testing Breakout Board"

Spring Semester 2013

Nolan Boyda, Mark Holzhauer, Jarad Jones, Eric Martz, and Justin Walz - Prism VentureWorks First Prize for "Parts Measurement System"

Chaoli Ang, Xie He, Nate Kesto, Yuan Mei, and Mike Mock - Prism VentureWorks Second Prize for "Electrocardiogram (ECG) Demonstration Board"

Anthony Bird, Jennifer Byford, Scott Oliver, Paul Solomon, and Andrew Warner - Prism VentureWorks Third Prize for "Low Cost Wireless Agricultural Sensors"

Fall Semester 2012

Alexander Gollin, Patrick Powers, Nan Xia, Kenneth Young, and Cheng Zhang - Prism VentureWorks First Prize for "Load Metering and Transmission"

Cherrone Cathey, Kilian Davis, Mason Pike, Michael Robell, and Calan Underwood - Prism VentureWorks Second Prize for "Equipment Rack Active Cooling System"

Scott Friedman, Nathan Hyde, Aditya Mathew, Peter Ossian, and Yongjia Yu - Prism VentureWorks Third Prize for "Branden's Detented Joystick"

Spring Semester 2012

Kasra Dabiran, Eric Mitchell, Ross Schwarz, Leon Voskov, and Phil Zanotti - Prism VentureWorks First Prize for "Animatronic Hyena for Field Research in Kenya"

kevin Gladstone, Yanqing Li, ChaiYong Lim, and Jon Sangregario- Prism VentureWorks Second Prize for "Wireless Sensing System for Intelligent Concrete Curing"

Yuan Liang, Jeff Stoller, Matthew Voog, and Jacob Zells - Prism VentureWorks Third Prize for "Blast Furnace Moisture Measurement Device"

Fall Semester 2011

Cecilia Acosta, Brett Donlon, Mutt Durak, Aaron Thompson, and Nathan Ward - Prism VentureWorks First Prize for "Arduino Friendly PSoC Shield"

Jordan Bennett, Min Jae Lee, Kyle Schultz, and Kevin Yeh - Prism VentureWorks Second Prize for "Wireless Sensing System for Intelligent Concrete Curing"

Kirk Guotova, Vadim Kim, Adam Partio, and Shreyas Thiagarajasubramanian - Prism VentureWorks Third Prize for "Indoor Digital Orientation Communication and Enabling Navigation Technology"

Spring Semester 2011

Jacob Scott, Thomas Gordon, Casey Davidson, and Cody Knowles - Prism VentureWorks First Prize for "Small Animal Barostat Instrument Design"

Patrick Thomas O'Hara, Leslie Thomas,Thomas Volinski, and Kole Andrew Reece - Prism VentureWorks Second Prize for "Stepper Motor ControlCARDS"

Ryan William Laderach, Joshua Myers, Kenji Aono, and Stephen England - Prism VentureWorks Third Prize for "Over-Current Protection:  Reference Design and Study"

Fall Semester 2010

Shawn Gotch, Robert Austin, Brian Greetis, Edgar Martin, James Lee, and Heejin Song - Prism VentureWorks First Prize for "Atomobile Headlamp Switching Using Smart Glass"

Jonathan Brouker, Felix Adisaputra, Nicholas Neuman, and Ralph Prewett - Prism VentureWorks Second Prize for "Accessible Manufacturing Equipment - Phase 2"

Jeff Olsen, Emmett Khun, Chad Eckles, Pascha Grant, Tom Ganley, and Fatoumata Dembele - Prism VentureWorks Third Prize for "FPGA Implementation of Driver Assistance Camera Algorithms"

Spring Semester 2010

Arslan Qaiser, Ishaan Sandhu, Eric Otte, Dong-Ho Kang, and Anuar Tazabekov -Prism VentureWorks First Prize for ""Hyundai Kia America Technical Center (HATCI):  Capacitive Rain Sensor for Automatic Wiper Control"

Andrew Bruinsma, William Mattingly, Tim Haynie, David Wilson and Bret Charboneau - Prism VentureWorks Second Prize for "George & Vickie Rock and Dow Chemical:  Time-Sharing Computer System with Audio Integration"

Rodney Singleton II, Joseph Paul Larsen, Michael Moulton, Louis Garcia, Rafael Ocampo, and Eric Hatch - Prism VentureWorks Third Prize for "George & Vickie Rock and Dow Chemical:  Connect-On-Demand Satellite Link for Tanzanian Schools"

Abdulaziz Najm, Dilo Benjamin, Tia Twigg, Saurav Shrestha, and Marcelo Pereira Castro - Triple Crown Services:  Roadrailer Air Brake Fault Locator"

Benjamin P. Guild, Temika Cage, Timothy Ross, Justin W. T. Erksine and Kunaal Verma - Poster Award for "Air force Research Laboratory:  Small, Lighweight Speed/Distance Sensor for Skiers/Snowboarders"

Fall Semester 2009

Berna Saracoglu, Eric Hosey, Kevin Harrison, Nathan Kelly, and Leslie Hodges - Prism VentureWorks First Prize for "Whirlpool:  Lowering Standby Power Consumption Via Proximity Detection"

Karthik Hammanur, Hassan Abdullahi, Sasang Balachandran, and David DeLuca - Texas Intruments" Power-Over-Ethernet for Wireless Home Automation"

Muhammad Jawad Zaheer, Merav Nahoom, Christa Pline, Jarred Davis and Rachel Bauserhal for "MSU RCPD:  Body Temperature Regulator Vest for Quadriplegic Patient"

Nicholas Timpf, Brent Woodman, Luke LaPointe, Mark VanCamp, and Steven Zuraski - Professor's Choice Award for "AMSaC Research Group:  Low-Cost Electro-Chemical Sensor"

Berna Saracoglu, Eric Hosey, Kevin Harrison, Nathan Kelly and Leslie Hodges - Poster Award for "Whirlpool:  Lowering Standby Power Consumption via Proximity Detection"

Spring Semester 2009

Steven Sutara, Jacob Co, Codie Wilson and Joshua DuBois - Prism VentureWorks First Prize for "Automated Inspection Device for Electrnic Fan Clutch Actuators"

Brian Holt, Kevin Biship, Steven Sadler, Daniel Newport - Prism VentureWorks Second Prize for "Locally Networked Satellite-Based Computer Labs for Tanzanian Classrooms"

Rituraj Behera, Da Ke, Samuel Flynn, Eric Myers and Sung Soo Kim - Prism VentureWorks Second Prize for "Home Automation HMI Demo"

Albert Alexander, Steven Shane, Stephen Zajac, and Melissa Stroud - Professor's Choice Award AND ECE Poster Award for "Heat-Reactive Clothing Electric Wheelchair Accessory"

Fall Semester 2008

Michael Weingarten, Michael A. Volz, Ali S. Aqel, Scott Warren and Garrett Warnell - Prism VentureWorks First Prize for "Naval Resarch Lab:  Inexpensive Radar for Through-Object Viewing"

Mark Rogers, Rebecca Wahmhoff, Bryan Witherspoon, Ryan Boak, Daniel Raphael, Douglas Gobeski, Michael Stephen Priebe, Jr., and Justin King - Prism VentureWorks Second Prize for "P.I. Engineering:  Quasi-motion Ship Simulator"

Ben Kershner, Eric Tarkleson, Josh Wong, Jakub Mazur - Prism VentureWorks Third Prize for "Lenovo Corporation: Scholar-Powered, Multi-User Internet Access for Schools in Developing Nations"

Daniel Cashen,Chris Gliniecki, Alex Kerstein, Thomas Hancasky, Josh Kowalski, Adam Grisdale and Alex Esbrook - Professors Choice Award for "Biogeochemistry Environmental Research Institute: Automated Trace Gas Trapping System"

Spring Semester 2008

Paul Anselmi, Bradley Graca, Ahmad Nashriu Mutalib, Julian Quick, and Vikram Singh - Prism VentureWorks First Prize for "Electrical Conductivity Tester for Railroad Ties"

Richard Cantor, Borce Dilevski, Kenneth Kleszcz, Kelly Kleszcz, and Petar Jovanoski - Prism VentureWorks Second Prize for "Sip and Puff Interface to an All-In-One Controller"

Fred Fishbeck, Devin Looney, Nicholas Patino, Kyle Raeb, and Benjamin Urban - Prism VentureWorks Third Prize for "DigiDriveIV™ Platform Development"

Christopher Ballard, Blake Gower, Bryan Grinnell, Kyle Koept, Alex Lai, Adam Sneller, Timothy Tran, and Danny Tran - Professor's Choice Award for "Sparty Tank T-Shirt Shooter"

Marquise Abbey, Matthew Jastrzebski, Ian McLaurin, Almir Mujkic, and Nicholas Tram - Outstanding Poster Award for "Solar-Powered Laptop"

Fall Semester 2007

David Lee Biegas, Paul Christian Strefling, Adam Mark Brannan, Benjamin James LeVesque, Matt Jennings, Joseph Trzemzalski, Don Restauri, Darren Andrew Ghiso - Prism VentureWorks First Prize for "Trace Gas Sample Introduction System"

Mark Seal, Gerald McCann, Matthew D. Wesley, Kyle T. Proctor, Eric Kubacki - Prism VentureWorks Second Place for "Caught in the Dark"

Taylor Young, Christopher Zsenyuk,Tyler Furtwangler, Dan Guyon, Paul Nuss, Ryan Wahula - Prism VentureWorks Third Place for "Obstacle Avoiding Wall Climbing Robot"

Spring Semester 2007

Muhammad Zaheer, Byung-mo Kang, Justin Weinberg, Ke (Coco) Zhang-Miske, and Dylan Constan-Wahl - First Place for “Active EMI Filter Design”

Janelle Shane, Joseph Hines, Kurtis Hessler, Thomas Wa-jiw Casey and Kevin Scheel - Second Place for “Mondialogo Contest Remote Diagnosis System”

Matthew Warpinski, Stephen Patrick, Mark Ehrenberger, Justin Ketterer, Wayne Steward, Mattew Raetz, Nandan Patel - Third Place for “Sparty T-Shirt Shooter Tank”

Joseph Baumgardner, James Marus, Truc Thanh Nguyen, Nicholas Tokarz, Keith Ortman, Kacy King and Andrew Schafer - Professor’s Choice Award for “NASA Robotic Arm for Docking”

James Pita, Nathan Furtwangler, Renaldo Ferguson, Daniel Merritt and Timothy Wall - Professor’s Choice Award for “NASA Terrain Mapping Robot”

Corey Denuyl and Christian Gillman - EGR 291 Freshmen/Sophomore Design Winners

Fall Semester 2006

Syed Sajjad Ahmed, Aaron Brown, John Gregory, Ching Ming Han, and Jacqueleine Marushia-Laurain - First Place for "Crash Adapter"

Donald Drummer, Jr., Jordan Elzinga, Chay Tep, Lily Wang, and Heidi Zhang - Second Place for "Integrated Control Module for Power Cooling Systems"

Jason Crawford, Jarrett Gersten, Lucas Hayward, George Iseid, Vang Zang Kue, and Joseph Kunesh - Third Place for "Meter Socket Safety Tester"

Travis Bruns, Tony Cerri, Chet Chamberlain, Ben DeGiulio, and Mike Huntwork - Professor's Choice Award for "Robot Locator System"

Josh Billotti and Wesley Rathbun - EGR 291 Parallax Sumobot Robot Competition Winners